Skip to content

Black Love, African American Love

A Black Love Blog that explores every dimension of African American relationships

There is this girl I know, and we’re friends.

She has been sorta dating this guy, well they’ve flirted with the idea of being more, but never took it there fully. Why? Cuz he is always on some stop and go shit! You know one minute wanna kick things up a couple of notches and the next he’s on his period!

I don’t like inconsistency so I encourage her to dip out! Don’t delete him from your phone, but he sure as hell shouldn’t be in her top 5!She took my advice and remained out of the picture for a couple of months, and you know never really gave the idea of him another thought, other than the occasional " what the hell was his problem"?
Fast forward time passes and he reaches out stating how much he misses her ( oh yea? ) and get this, that he realized that he needs her in his life. ( Pretty heavy shit I thought). So they exchange niceties back and forth, but she’s still wading in the water because she doesn’t know what this brother wants.

Click to read more.

%d bloggers like this: